CEO 80-46 -- June 18, 1980
[…] In a telephone conversation with our staff, ____, Administrator of Consultative Services for the Vocational Rehabilitation Program Office, advised that FRID is a nonprofit organization and that the subject employee receives no compensation for her voluntary service as president of the organization. He also advised that travel expenses and per diem would be paid pursuant to s. 112.061(2)(e)2., F. S., which permits a state agency to pay per diem and travel expenses for a "person who is called upon by an agency to contribute time and services as a consultant or adviser."
The Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees provides: